The case found its way to the high court after the-then Democrat-controlled North Carolina Supreme Court tossed out the congressional map created by the GOP-controlled legislature because of what the state justices deemed partisan gerrymandering.
Republican officials appealed the ruling to the Supreme Court.
In short, the North Carolina case revolved around whether state courts can second-guess politicians, i.e., nullify redistricting maps created by North Carolina’s General Assembly, particularly given the U.S. Constitution’s Election Clause.
That clause, Article 1, Section 4, of the Constitution reads that “The Times, Places and Manner of Holding Elections for Senators and Representatives shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof…”
In the run-up to this week’s decision, the left was hyperventilating that the conservative Supreme Court was ready to adopt the so-called independent state legislature theory as a power grab.