Quantcast
[…] “The voters have supported General Paxton through three elections – and his popularity has only grown despite millions of dollars spent to try and defeat him. Now the Texas House is trying to overturn the election results.” 

Rep. Steve Toth, R-Woodlands, argued it’s illegal for the House to impeach Paxton according to Government Code Chapter 665 Impeachment and Removal Sec. 665.081. It states: “NO REMOVAL FOR ACTS COMMITTED BEFORE ELECTION TO OFFICE. (a) An officer in this state may not be removed from office for an act the officer may have committed before the officer’s election to office.” 

In a Facebook live post, he read the statute and said, “It’s really clear. You can’t remove a statewide office holder under an alleged accusation that occurred before the person was elected. That’s exactly what they’re doing right now.”